Underdale High School Online Uniform Shop

Purchase new uniforms, uniform fitting appointments

Policies

- Privacy Policy
- Security Policy
- Environment Policy

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY DEVON CLOTHING PTY LTD

1. Introduction

Devon Clothing PTY Ltd is committed to treat the information we collect from our customers, employees, suppliers and contractors in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act (1988) and the APP Principles in place from the 12th of March 2014. This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information by Devon Clothing that is exempted under the Privacy Act as for example employee records.

Devon Clothing may adjust this policy to reflect its current privacy practices.

Contents

1. Introduction

2. Kinds of Personal Information we collect

2.1 Anonymity and pseudonyms

3. How we collect and manage personal information

3.1 How we collect personal information

3.2 Where you provide us with information about someone else

3.3 How we hold your personal information

3.4 The purpose for which the entity collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information

4. How we handle Direct Marketing

5. Privacy on our Websites

5.1 Cookies

5.2 Links to third party websites

6. Gaining access to the information we hold

7. Keeping personal information current

8. Complaints

9. How to contact us

2. Kinds of Personal Information we collect

These are the types of personal information our business collects:

Contact details: Names, phone number, address, email address, job title, business name, business website.

 

Bank Details: BSB, Account Number, Account name and bank details.

 Tax file number for employees.

 Date of birth and gender for employees.

Spouse and family contact details for emergency contact of employees.

Superannuation details and insurance arrangements for employees.

 Policy Check for employees

Educational qualifications, employment and salary.

2.1 Anonymity and pseudonyms

It is generally not practical to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym as usually we need to use your contact details to provide specific services to you or which relate to you or involve you. However our customers are allowed to exercise this right and use pseudonyms when placing orders.

3. How we collect and manage personal information

3.1 How we collect personal information

Generally we collect information directly from customers, employees, suppliers or contractors. From customers when they make purchases online and when they make purchases at our retail shops. However sometimes it may be necessary to collect information from a third party as for the case of a school placing an order for a student, or an organization placing an order for their members (i.e. sports club or corporate team). This information is collected either by phone, email, or fax.

3.2 Where you provide us with information about someone else

Customers, employees, suppliers and contractors should only provide personal information about someone else with explicit consent from them.

3. How we hold your personal information

We hold your personal information mainly in our Database which is located within Australia and is safely secured against non-authorized personnel. Hard copies of your information might be stored as well under secure storage with restricted access. And security measures are in place to ensure encrypted networks, safe passwords and digital certificates to avoid data leakage.

3.4 The purpose for which the entity collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information

Our company collects, uses and holds personal information for the following business related only purposes:

Business administrative purposes

 Recruitment purposes

To meet regulatory obligations (i.e. accounting records)

 Customer service purposes

Seeking customers, employees, suppliers and contractors feedback.

Please note that our company does not disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to send marketing material to you.

4. How we handle Direct Marketing

Devon Clothing might use your personal information in order to contact you about special offers and other generic marketing purposes. If you don’t want to receive any material from us you can ask us to delete you from our mailing list as per the instructions below:

For email communications please click on the unsubscribe/opt-out option if provided.

For hard copies sent via Post or for email communications without the opt-out option please write to unsusbscribe@devonclothing.com.au.

Or via our contact details described at the end of the document.

5. Privacy on our Websites

5.1 Cookies

Our website uses Cookies otherwise known as small text files used to track traffic. The purpose of them is only to help us provide a better service but they don’t keep any personal informational about you just info for statistical purposes such as time and number of clicks on the website. Most web browsers allow you

to block Cookies if you don’t wish to be tracked. However if you’re unsure about this option please contact your software manufacturer.

5.2 Links to third party websites

Devon Clothing websites may contain links to other businesses websites. However please be assured that those businesses are subject to the same policy and procedures.

6. Gaining access to the information we hold

Everyone is entitled to request access to the personal information we keep. However this is subject to some limited exceptions permitted or required by law. Such requests must be made in writing and address to our companies Privacy Officer via email or post using the contact details at the end of this document.

7. Keeping personal information current

If you believe the personal information we hold about you is misleading, incorrect or non-up-to-date you are entitle to ask for a correction. To do so, please contact our Privacy via email or post using the contact details at the end of this document and we will take the necessary steps according to the Privacy Act to fulfil your request.

8. Complaints

If you have complaints in regards to the way Devon Clothing has handled your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer and will endeavour to reply to you within 30 days.

9. How to contact us

If you wish to ask any questions in regards to our Policy, or ask us to delete your personal information from or data base please contact us via the email account below or contact us directly to using the details below:

Devon Clothing

Level 1, 230 Brighton Road, Somerton Park SA, 5044

PH: 08 8350 7900

FAX:08 8350 7999

Email: unsubscribe@devonclothing.com.au

©2014 Devon Clothing PTY Ltd ABN: 19371580207 Level 1, Brighton Road Somerton Park, SA, 5044

Return to top

Security Policy

Devon Schoolwear operates to Best Industry Practice.  This means your Personal Information is secure and cannot be accesssed by unauthorised persons, the database has no external email connection, our staff are subject to confidentiality agreements and our database is secure.

Financial transactions

The ANZ Bank provides the Credit Card Payment System for this Website. This brings the highest level of internet based Credit Card payment security currently commercially available (256 Bit Encrypton). 

Return to top

Environment Policy

To reduce impacts on the environment by improving upon existing recycling and reuse levels within the school community.

Return to top